Privacy Policy

GDPR Compliance Statement

West Coast Campervans

Introduction

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) comes into force across the European Union on 25th May 2018 and brings with it the most significant changes to data protection law in two decades. Based on privacy by design and taking a risk-based approach, the GDPR has been designed to meet the requirements of the digital age.

The 21st Century brings with it broader use of technology, new definitions of what constitutes         personal data, and a vast increase in cross-border processing. The new Regulation aims to standardise data protection laws and processing across the EU; affording individuals stronger, more consistent rights to access and control their personal information.

Our Commitment

We at West Coast Campervans are committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal information that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. We have always had a robust and effective data protection program in place which complies with existing law and abides by the data protection principles. However, we recognise our obligations in updating and expanding this program to meet the demands of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 1988 in conjunction with the Data Protection Amendment Act 2003.

West Coast Campervans are dedicated to safeguarding the personal information under our remit and in developing a data protection regime that is effective, fit for purpose and demonstrates an understanding of, and appreciation for the new Regulation. Our preparation and objectives for GDPR compliance have been summarised in this statement and include the development and implementation of new data protection roles, policies, procedures, controls and measures to ensure maximum and ongoing compliance.

How We are Preparing for the GDPR

Our preparation includes: –

  • West Coast Campervans are committed to training Staff in compliant data collection,           correlation and disposal
  • West Coast Campervans already have a consistent level of data protection and security across our organisation, however it is our aim to be fully compliant with the GDPR by 25th May 2018.                                          
  • Information Audit – carrying out a company-wide information audit to identify and assess what personal information we hold, where it comes from, how and why it is processed and if and to whom it is disclosed.
  • Policies & Proceduresimplementing new data protection policies and procedures to meet the requirements and standards of the GDPR and any relevant data protection laws, including: –
    • Data Protection – our main policy and procedure document for data protection has been overhauled to meet the standards and requirements of the GDPR. Accountability and governance measures are in place to ensure that we understand and adequately disseminate and evidence our obligations and responsibilities; with a dedicated focus on privacy by design and the rights of individuals.
    • Data Retention & Erasure – we have updated our retention policy and schedule to ensure that we meet the ‘data minimisation and ‘storage limitation’ principles and that personal information is stored, archived and destroyed compliantly and ethically. We have dedicated erasure procedures in place to meet the new ‘Right to Erasure’ obligation and are aware of when this and other data subject’s rights apply; along with any exemptions, response time frames and notification responsibilities.
    • Data Breaches – our breach procedures ensure that we have safeguards and measures in place to identify, assess, investigate and report any personal data breach at the earliest possible time. Our procedures are robust and have been disseminated to all employees, making them aware of the reporting lines and steps to follow.
    • International Data Transfers & Third-Party Disclosures – where West Coast Campervans stores or transfers personal information outside the EU, we have robust procedures and safeguarding measures in place to secure, encrypt and maintain the integrity of the data. Our procedures include a continual review of the countries with sufficient adequacy decisions, as well as provisions for binding corporate rules; standard data protection clauses or approved codes of conduct for those countries without. We carry out strict due diligence checks with all recipients of personal data to assess and verify that they have appropriate safeguards in place to protect the information, ensure enforceable data subject rights and have effective legal remedies for data subjects where applicable.
    • Subject Access Request (SAR) – we have revised our SAR procedures to accommodate the revised 30-day time frame for providing the requested information and for making this provision free of charge. Our new procedures detail how to verify the data subject, what steps to take for processing an access request, what exemptions apply and a suite of response templates to ensure that communications with data subjects are compliant, consistent and adequate.
  • Legal Basis for Processing – we have reviewed all processing activities to identify the legal basis for processing and ensuring that each basis is appropriate for the activity it relates to. Where applicable, we also maintain records of our processing activities, ensuring that our obligations under Article 30 of the GDPR and Schedule 1 of the Data Protection Bill are met.
  • Privacy Notice/Policy – we have revisedour Privacy Notice(s) to comply with the GDPR, ensuring that all individuals whose personal information we process have been informed of why we need it, how it is used, what their rights are, who the information is disclosed to and what safeguarding measures are in place to protect their information.
  • Obtaining Consent – we have revisedour consent mechanisms for obtaining personal data, ensuring that individuals understand what they are providing, why and how we use it and giving clear, defined ways to consent to us processing their information. We have developed stringent processes for recording consent, making sure that we can evidence an affirmative opt-in, along with time and date records; and an easy to see and access way to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Direct Marketing – we have revisedthe wording and processes for direct marketing, including clear opt-in mechanisms for marketing subscriptions; a clear notice and method for opting out and providing unsubscribe features on all subsequent marketing materials.
  • Processor Agreements – where we use any third-party to process personal information on our behalf (i.e. Payroll, Recruitment, Hosting etc), we have drafted compliant Processor Agreements and due diligence procedures for ensuring that they (as well as we), meet and understand their/our GDPR obligations. These measures include initial and ongoing reviews of the service provided, the necessity of the processing activity, the technical and organisational measures in place and compliance with the GDPR.
  • Special Categories Datawhere we obtain and process any special category information, we do so in complete compliance with the Article 9 requirements and have high-level encryptions and protections on all such data. Special category data is only processed where necessary and is only processed where we have first identified the appropriate Article 9(2) basis or the Data Protection Bill Schedule 1 condition. Where we rely on consent for processing, this is explicit and is verified by a signature, with the right to modify or remove consent being clearly signposted.

Data Subject Rights

In addition to the policies and procedures mentioned above that ensure individuals can enforce their data protection rights, we provide easy to access information via our website, in the office, during    inductionof an individual’s right to access any personal information that West Coast Campervans processes about them and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about them
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from them, information about the source
  • The right to have incomplete or inaccurate data about them corrected or completed and the process for requesting this
  • The right to request erasure of personal data (where applicable) or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use
  • The right to lodge a complaint or seek judicial remedy and who to contact in such instances

Information Security & Technical and Organisational Measures

West Coast Campervans takes the privacy and security of individuals and their personal information very seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure the personal data that we process. We have robust information security policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures, including: – Very restricted Access to database with Password protection and SSL.

GDPR Roles and Employees

West Coast Campervans have designated Gavin Gerrardas our Data Protection Officer to develop and implement our road map for complying with the new data protection regulation. She shall be              responsible for promoting awareness of the GDPR across the organisation, assessing our GDPR      compliance, identifying any gap areas and implementing the new policies, procedures and measures.

West Coast Campervans understands that continuous employee awareness and understanding is    vital to the continued compliance of the GDPR and have involved our employees in our preparation plans. We have implemented an employee training program which will be provided to all employees prior to May 25th 2018, and forms part of our induction and annual training program.

If you have any questions about our preparation for the GDPR, please contact:

Mr. Gavin Gerrard
West Coast Campervans
20 Main Street
Belleek
Co. Fermanagh

BT93 3FX   

Contact Us

West Coast Campervans
20, Main Street
Belleek,
Co. Fermanagh
BT93 3FX


(0035387) 4178889
info@westcoastcampervans.ie


Find us on Facebook

Facebook Reviews

West Coast Camper Vans
5.0
powered by Facebook
Ronan McQuillan
Ronan McQuillan
2020-02-09T17:18:11+0000
Great service. We hired a VW Camper for... promotional event during there Fleadh Cheoil in Drogheda August 2019, and it was a great addition to our festival. A pleasure to deal with and will defiantly be contacting them again for future events. Highly recommended.🚐read more
Brendon Hutchinson
Brendon Hutchinson
2019-04-29T17:04:33+0000
We have just finished 2 weeks traveling around... Ireland in a 6 berth camper and it was fantastic.Gavin the owner was easy to deal with and great customer service.Liam who was there when we collected the camper was great as well.i thoroughly recomend Westcoast Campers for quality and value for money.read more
Irene Faraon
Irene Faraon
2018-08-16T16:43:01+0000
We rented a 4 berth deluxe last june. The... motorhome was brand new and very comfortable and well designed. We had a minor problem with the table, things that may happen from a rental to an other, but on the complex the company was very good, more flexible than others with far the best price compared to competitors and very helpful. Just note that there was no music or any other kind of entertainment system inside, so bring your own or check with them if it has been installed in the meanwhile.read more

Get in Touch

I consent to West Coast Campervans using this data to contact me.

Fermanagh Campervan Rental Campervan Rental Knock Airport Dublin Campervan Rental

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This